Followers

Monday, June 09, 2008

sekilas ke belakang..................

Hehe, don't get knocked by the title occay... i am just gonna tell ya bout my most favourite place for the entire 6 years living in moscow... which is Wet market Tepli Stan....

... this is the place for the un-lucky not so rich people to find their things... this is the place where they sell food stuffs, daily clothes, and daily needs at a very cheap price, which in most cases lotsa peope being cheated.... but still this is the place where i managed to get all my things and survived during the dark-period....

i used to shop my food, winter clothes, and pants here before ( during my 1st year here, there were no such things like supermarket and big malls to do proper shopping, and if there were we just happened not to have the adequate amount of money to do so).... but then, thanks to the allowance increment by the JPA ( some might say it was ridiculous... from 200usd to 700usd, yet never say anything if u'r not in the shoe )....





anyway, despite of the so called 'luxury', i still do my shopping at this cheap wet market... buy what??? hehe, all the proteins for my cooking (fish, halal chicken, halal meat, and all kind of seafood), and the vitamins that i need (fresh veges, and fruits)... and now when it comes to spring summer season, probably the first thing gonna pop into my mind when mentioning bout this place definitely the various choices of colourful fruits.... just name any and u can get them at a very cheap price.....

and must-buy fruit for me is actually cherries.... to be exact, the Uzbekistan cherries... they're bigger, sweeter, yummier, purplier.. er... er... er.... a bit expensive compare to the others, but never fails me.... each time i'll buy 1/2 kg and finish them not even in a glance... hahaha.... but the not soo good part is the purple juice will stain on my lips, teeth, tongue... turn me into a ghost...

let's say cherrie is my first obsession right now...

and what comes after her???

hehe, well for the time being the biscuits in the below picture is my second obsession.... i made them myself, but taste just like the expensive biscuits u ever bought in any malls.... i can guarantee u all, and anyone interested please tell me so that i can share the recipe.... i've been baking them several time, and get compliments from each person who happened to get a bite of it...

hehe... oops, i'm gonna have some more then.... come to my room if u wanna join me kay...

12 love:

Princess Redbloodsnow said...

lawa² ke clothing kat wet market tuh lalink?
klu lawa²...y waste money buy the expensive one kan..huhu
alaa..ida pakai ape pow ttp nampak tantek aa

ermz...now i realized that zie x pernah mamam cherry
waaa...pathetic aaa...hehe
camne rs tuh ek...cedap ea>?

hani said...

shieda. cherry tu mcm cherry yg di letak kat kek la...hehehe..tp kat mesia xde cherry cemtu..kalo ada kan best...

biskut tu yg wat ek?...mcm biskut raya la, tp kalo mkn time x raya pun ok gak..hehehehe..btw, cemana ek nk pegi bilik u...jauh sangat laaa...:p

ita.itu said...

aduh..sdpnye cherry ko tuh...kat sini x de kan..nak cikit..pos kan..haha...smpi2 mesti benyek dah..haha

She's The One said...

i tak reti la makan cheery bagia ni..stoberi ke ape ke..tak tertelannn..

moralle said...

Oooo best nyer cherries, my favourite.

Shieda, can share the cookies recipes with me, ky kids love cookies :), if its okay, pls email me, mariah@geminimarine.com.sg, pleaseeeeeee

Aleeya said...

shieda, 6 thn ek kat sana, lama gak kan,klo kawen dah 2 anak kot he he, mesti byk kenangan pahit manis kat situ kan, balik sini sure nanges2...ye lah tempat jatuh lagi kan di kenang :))

uzbek cherries tu kan ala2 cherry yg jual kat kedai nak buat kek kan..kaler ijo pon ade kan..

[LADYKiKi] said...

kiki nak tolong ida habish kan cookies tu. hhaha sedap meh bila time tonton tv

Kak Rozie said...

Assalamualaikum Shieda....

Nti emailkan kt akak resepi utk cookies tu boleh tak? Nampak menyelerakan jek......pakkal le Shieda dok jauh nun di sano.....klu dokek.....dh lamo dh akak order....hihihihih......btw, this is my email add : rozie_sharon@yahoo.com

Thanks dear.

mummysyafie said...

shieda..nak resepi..nanti email kat akak yer..nak wat untuk budak²

pReciOus shaRihaNa iLesOr said...

ola.

wah.
nmpk itu cookies tros rasa lapa la.
adeh.

:-D

AzAzura said...

mee too.. i am nuts over cherries especially masa tengok TV kan tak sedar saje, hanya plastic pembalut cherries aje.Could I have the recipe too please they look lovely yumyum

ita said...

hi shieda... would appreciate if u could send me your fav biscuit recipe... thanks dear... azaritas@yahoo.com